Please click on the headings for more information.

Nature and Scope of this Notice

This privacy notice is designed to provide you with information as to how we process your data via the Springboard+ website both as a website user and as a course applicant and learner.

Who are we?

We are the Higher Education Authority, a public body created by the 1971 Higher Education Act and operate under the aegis of the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science.

Why do we Process your Personal Data?

We process your data in order to provide you with access to Springboard+ and/or HCI courses, and in order to maintain the website. We also process data for statistical reasons and to report to various European and National bodies.

What do we Process?

We process your personal data which includes name contact details and PPSN, as well as education and work history in order to ensure you are eligible for a Springboard+ and/or a HCI course.

Who do we Share your Data with?

We share your personal data with course providers and the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science.

Do we Transfer your Data Outside the EEA?

We do not transfer data outside of the EEA

How long do we Store your Data for?

We will store your application as required by the funding bodies, and we will take reasonable steps to anonymise that data to ensure you are not easily identifiable

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You an exercise your data protection rights, where appropriate, by contacting dataprotection@hea.ie Further details are available under the data protection pages of our website.

Right to Withdraw Consent

Where we are processing your data based on consent, you can remove that consent at any time by emailing dataprotection@hea.ie

Cookies

This website uses cookies in order to allow it to function as required and for analytical purposes

Making a Complaint to the DPC

You have the right to make a complaint to the DPC by logging it on https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

Nature and Scope of this Notice

Data Protection Law includes the General Data Protection Regulation EU regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 1988 to 2018 (DPA 2018), which transposed the GDPR into Irish Law, and the E-Privacy Directive (S.I. 336/2011) and they each apply to the processing of your personal data. The HEA is required under these laws to provide you as a data subject with certain information allowing you to satisfy yourself that we are taking due care when processing your personal data, and are doing so in a compliant manner. This Notice covers data processed on this website, including data you provide as part of your application to a course. It does not cover how your data is processed once you are accepted on a course, as the course provider will be responsible for that processing.

Who are we?

The Higher Education Authority (An tÚdarás um Ard-Oideachas) is a statutory body created by the Higher Education Act 1971. The HEA is accountable to the Minister for Education and Skills. We are located at:

3 Shelbourne Buildings, Crampton Avenue,
Shelbourne Road, Ballsbridge,
Dublin 4, Ireland
D04 C2Y6


And you can contact us using any of the following details:

Phone: +353 1 231 7100
Lo-Call Number: 1890 200 637
Fax: +353 1 231 7172
Email: info@hea.ie

Our Data Protection Officer can be reached at the above postal address by labelling communications for the attention of the Data Protection Officer or by emailing dataprotection@hea.ie

BACKGROUND

Springboard+ and HCI are co-financed by the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science (DFHERIS) and the European Social Fund (ESF). It is managed by the HEA on behalf of the DFHERIS. The HEA and the DFHERIS are joint controllers with regards to personal data being processed for Springboard+ and/or HCI. There is an agreement in place between both parties which outlines the roles and responsibilities of each. The HEA are responsible for ensuring you have access to your rights as a data subject.

For information on how to contact the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science please see their website: gov.ie - Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science (www.gov.ie)

Why do we Process your Personal Data?

Registration

When you create an account on Springboard+ (which you will need to do to apply for a course) we will ask you for your name and some contact details. When you are signing up you will be asked to consent to allowing prospective employers view your Springboard+ account. Not providing your consent will have no detrimental effect on you or your application to a course.

Applications and Enrolment

When you apply for a course, we process your data in order to assess your eligibility for a place on a course and to provide you with access to Springboard+ and/or HCI courses and to create and share statistical reports. The data provided by you as part of your application for entry onto a Springboard+ and/or HCI course will be collected, processed and retained by the HEA in accordance with its obligations under the Common Provisions Regulation (EU) 1303/2013, the European Social Fund (EU) Regulation 1304/2013, and related delegated and implementing programmes, as mentioned above. The lawful basis we use for this processing is legal obligation, if you do not provide the data which is highlighted as mandatory in the application form then you will not be able to finish the application and get a place on your desired course. Once you have submitted an application for a course, the relevant course provider will also become a controller of your data and will make decisions based on that data and other information which you have provided, including when you have enrolled on a course. The HEA will remain a controller of the data you provided via Springboard+courses.ie for statistical and reporting purposes as required by law.

Following your participation in Springboard+ or HCI you will be contacted via email and requested to complete a survey on your experience and outcomes from your participation in Springboard+ or HCI. This request will be made via your email address which you have provided on registration. Information gathered from the survey will be anonymised.

Website

The majority of data collected by the website concerns technical details in connection with visits to this website, these may be logged on the Springboard+Courses.ie server for analytical purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). The HEA will not disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

What do we Process?

We process the information that you provide to us as part of your application. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, gender, PPSN, nationality, contact details, address, education level, employment history.

We may process some special categories of personal data. These may include racial or ethnic origin (nationality and country of birth), and data concerning health (based social welfare status, if any). For more information please see Appendix 1.

Who do we Share your Data with?

Your application data will be shared with the course provider to which you have applied. There are contractual agreements in place with each of the course provider who provide Springboard+ courses which ensure that your data remains safe and secure. When you have successfully been accepted on a course, the relevant course provider becomes a controller of your data, and will make decisions based on that data and other information which you have provided. At this point the HEA will also remain controllers of your data as it is held in the Springboard+ system.

The HEA and the Department of Education and Skills are Joint Data Controllers in respect of the data you provide, and will only process that data in accordance with the GDPR and their legal obligations under the ESF Regulations referred to above. Personal data collected as part of your application will be shared with the Department of Education and Skills (DES) for the purposes of monitoring, evaluating, managing, and auditing the implementation of Springboard+ under our legal obligation. Data will also be shared with the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection (DEASP) for the purposes of verifying some of the detail which you have provided. Such data may also, from time to time, be shared with the Central Statistics Office (CSO), European Commission, the European Court of Auditors and/or their agents for audit and verification purposes. Data will only be retained by the Joint Data Controllers for the period required to fulfil their obligations under the ESF Regulations.

The HEA have appointed an external provider to manage and host the Springboard+ system and provide customer support services to you and course providers. There is an agreement in place with this provider which ensure appropriate safeguards are in place for the protection of your data and your rights.

Do we Transfer your Data Outside the EEA?

We do not transfer any personal data outside the EEA. If we do transfer data outside the EEA, we will ensure that there is an appropriate mechanism for doing so that complies with all relevant legislation and will also ensure that your data receives the same level of protection as it is afforded within the EEA.

How long do we Store your Data for?

The HEA will store your data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the processing activity. We maintain records of applications and enrolments for statistical and reporting purposes. If you are successful in attaining a place on a course your data will be maintained until three years after a Financial claim has been submitted to the ESF in order to satisfy our reporting requirements under the Common Provisions Regulation. If you are not successful, or do not accept a place on a course, we will continue to process your data in an anonymised form.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have a number of rights under the Data Protection Law. These rights can be applied by making the appropriate request to the HEA by contacting us on dataprotection@hea.ie. In processing a Data Subject request, the HEA will:

Where the HEA is legally permitted to do so, the HEA may decline your request. Such a refusal will be explained to you in writing. Please note that your rights are not absolute.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

You have a right to request access to a copy of your personal data. In addition, other information relating to the processing; sharing and retention of their personal data must also be provided to you when processing a Subject Access Request.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

You have a right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If this personal data has been shared with third parties, the HEA will notify such third parties about the rectification request from you unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Where it is deemed reasonable for the HEA not to comply with a request for rectification, this decision will be explained to you in writing.

RIGHT TO ERASURE

You have a right to erasure, also known as the right, to be forgotten, of your personal data where one of the following grounds apply:

A request for Erasure of personal data can be refused where processing is necessary:

RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

You have a right to Restrict the Processing of your personal data where one of the following grounds apply:

When you exercise your right to restrict processing, the HEA will only continue to process the personal data if:

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

You have a right to receive the personal data you have provided to the HEA in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You have the right to have your personal data transmitted to another controller. The right applies to personal data you have provided to the HEA and to personal data generated by an individual’s activity but does not extend to data generated by the HEA. The right to Data Portability only applies if:

The right to Data Portability will not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the Public Interest, or in the exercise of official authority vested in the HEA. In addition, the right to Data Portability must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. Data Portability does not automatically trigger the erasure of your personal data from the HEA systems/processes and does not affect the original retention period applying to the personal data.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data on the following grounds:

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING, INCLUDING PROFILING

The HEA does not make any decisions based on automated processing nor does it carry out profiling activities.

You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effect concerning you.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

Where we process your data based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time without suffering any adverse effects. We only require your consent to gather certain data sets prior to accepting a place on a course, you can withdraw consent for this by emailing dataprotection@HEA.ie at any time.

Cookies

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Springboard+Courses.ie uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by a website that you visit. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information that can be read by the website on any subsequent visit by you. The information stored in a cookie relates to how you browse the website and allows the website to remember you and your preferences when you return to it. Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website. More information on cookies, including how to disable cookies, can be found on aboutcookies.org.

Types of Cookies

Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit to the website, and are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences when you return.

How does Springboard+Courses.ie use cookies?

Springboard+Courses.ie uses cookies to track when you are still logged-in and store information you may have already filled in, in an application form.

It also uses cookies for analytics so it can track the number of visits to the website, the county location of that visit, the type of browser you are using etc. This information is used on an aggregate, and not an individual, basis to help provide visitors with a better experience of our website.

There is also a cookie set when closing the cookie notification so you do not need to close it every time you visit the website.

The HEA will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

We use Third party cookies such as from YouTube in order to allow you to view videos on the website, you can block these cookies, doing so will disable video content

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer.

What Cookies does Springboard+Courses.ie use?

Cookie NamePurpose Session / PersistentExpiry PeriodCookie TypeFirst / Third PartyName of Third Party (if applicable)
Laravel_cookieMain user loginPersistent2 HoursNecessaryFirst Party
_gaGoogle AnalyticsPersistentSelf-resetting (-1 day)StatisticsThird PartyGoogle Analytics
_gidGoogle AnalyticsPersistentSelf-resetting (0 days – same time as refresh)StatisticsThird PartyGoogle Analytics
_gatGoogle AnalyticsPersistentSelf-resetting (1 day from refresh time)StatisticsThird PartyGoogle Analytics
YSCYouTubeSessionSessionPreference, videoThird PartyYouTube
GPSYouTubeSessionSessionPreference, videoThird PartyYouTube
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEYouTubePersistent180Preference, VideoThird PartyYouTube
PREFYouTubePersistent243Preference, videoThird PartyYouTube
IDEAdvertising cookie for YouTubePersistent390 daysPreference, videoThird Party Doubleclick.net (YouTube)

Making a Complaint with the DPC

The Data Protection Commission is the Supervisory Authority in Ireland. If you are not happy with how we are processing your data or have any concerns with regards to this Privacy Notice you can contact the DPC. There are a number of ways to contact the DPC: using an online form on their website; https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact, phone; +353 (0)761 104 800 or +353 (0)57 868 4800, or by post;

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28

Appendix 1 – Categories of Personal Data

Data CategoryLawful BasisRetention Periods
Identifying (name, D.O.B, PPSN etc.)6(1)(e) – Task in the public interest carried out in official authority of the HEA*When you are successfully enrolled, we retain your data until 2025 for ESF reporting purposes.
When you apply for a course but are not successful or do not progress further, we will retain your data for 3 years for statistical analysis.
Contact6(1)(e) – Task in the public interest carried out in official authority of the HEA*As above
Social Welfare Payments6(1)(e) – Task in the public interest carried out in official authority of the HEA*As above
Education information6(1)(e) – Task in the public interest carried out in official authority of the HEA*As above
Employment information6(1)(e) – Task in the public interest carried out in official authority of the HEA*As above
IP AddressLegitimate interest of the HEA to maintain the Springboard+courses.ie websiteUp to 3 years

* Relevant Legislation: Higher Education Act 1971, Social Welfare Consolidation Act 2005, S.I. 317/2015 - Social Welfare (Consolidated Claims, Payments and Control) (Amendment) (No. 4) (Sharing of Information) Regulations 2015, Universities Act 1997, Institute of Technologies Act 2006, Technological Universities Act 2018, EU Council Reg No. 1303-2013 - Common Provisions Regulation, EU Council Ref No. 1304-2013 – European Social Fund